fiduciary

Author Topic: Proffie V2 Error i Dont understand  (Read 238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ssjgodgoku89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Um...Hello?
Proffie V2 Error i Dont understand
« on: October 21, 2020, 11:41:18 AM »
FIXED

Whats up everyone I need help. I am getting this error message from the proffie when trying to load into board from Arduino, I cant figure out the fix. So if anyone understands what I need to fix it would be great thank you.

Arduino: 1.8.13 (Windows 10), Board: "Proffieboard V2, Serial + Mass Storage + WebUSB, SDCARD (SPI), 80 MHz, Smallest Code"


ERROR

In file included from C:\Users\Darren\Desktop\Proffie\ProffieOS\ProffieOS.ino:561:0:

sketch\config/mysaber_config.h:182:2: error: expected '}' before ';' token

 };

  ^

sketch\config/mysaber_config.h:182:2: error: expected '}' before ';' token

sketch\config/mysaber_config.h:182:2: error: expected '}' before ';' token

sketch\config/mysaber_config.h:182:2: error: expected '}' before ';' token

sketch\config/mysaber_config.h:182:2: error: braces around scalar initializer for type 'const char*'

exit status 1

Error compiling for board Proffieboard V2.


FIXED FIXED FIXED



This report would have more information with
"Show verbose output during compilation"
option enabled in File -> Preferences.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2020, 06:18:12 AM by ssjgodgoku89 »

Offline jbkuma

  • Mining Colony Members
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Master Force User
  • *
  • Posts: 903
  • Pixels, everywhere.
    • Mad Science Workshoppe
Re: Proffie V2 Error i Dont understand
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2020, 12:22:00 PM »
The most common error for something like this is when someone accidently commented, uncommented, or deleted something that removed the matching bracket.

Offline ssjgodgoku89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Um...Hello?
Re: Proffie V2 Error i Dont understand
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2020, 03:16:55 PM »
The most common error for something like this is when someone accidently commented, uncommented, or deleted something that removed the matching bracket.


ok i been trying to figure it out

Offline scott

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Experienced Force User
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Oh, I don’t think so.
Re: Proffie V2 Error i Dont understand
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2020, 06:43:29 PM »
Just to add to what JBk states, usually a syntax error in the Config file. Most likely a bracket or comma.

I suggest you grab the default config and add one font with correct syntax and then compile to check before uploading. Then add a font at a time and compile and you will find the offending code.

Offline ssjgodgoku89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Um...Hello?
Re: Proffie V2 Error i Dont understand
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2020, 06:17:22 AM »
Just to add to what JBk states, usually a syntax error in the Config file. Most likely a bracket or comma.

I suggest you grab the default config and add one font with correct syntax and then compile to check before uploading. Then add a font at a time and compile and you will find the offending code.

So I ended up doing this and it took a lot of time because of so many fonts I have. But after i tested every time i did each one, it works now. So the main problem was not having each Font with a crystal chamber style with the blade style. so I had to make sure the blade style is there and the crystal style.

Offline scott

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Experienced Force User
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Oh, I don’t think so.
Re: Proffie V2 Error i Dont understand
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2020, 06:27:26 AM »
That will do it....definitely time consuming when you have a ton of fonts.