fiduciary

Author Topic: Polishing TCSS aluminum  (Read 165 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ViperR

  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Hey all
Polishing TCSS aluminum
« on: June 28, 2022, 05:22:33 PM »
Hey all,
  Has anyone tried polishing the aluminum hilt parts from TCSS? What did you use/do?
I want a mirror finish because I'm accenting a build with highly polished brass tubing in areas making it look like an elegant show piece.
  Thanks!

Offline jbkuma

  • Mining Colony Members
  • Master Force User
  • *
  • Posts: 974
  • Pixels, everywhere.
    • Mad Science Workshoppe
Re: Polishing TCSS aluminum
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2022, 10:07:17 AM »
If you want to get highly polished brass this will involve stepping up from about 600 to 2000 grit wet sanding before switching to abrasive powder/cream like Brasso or Mothers.

There are a lot of great tutorials you can find online.  Search for something like "polishing rough brass."  Rough brass is the term for unfinished brass.

Offline ViperR

  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Hey all
Re: Polishing TCSS aluminum
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2022, 06:20:24 AM »
Thank you! Going to Home Depot or Lowes for supplies.

Offline SirRawThunderMan

  • Master Force User
  • *****
  • Posts: 707
  • Very, Very English Poster
Re: Polishing TCSS aluminum
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2022, 08:24:57 AM »
I'd add this to JB's advice: if you want it to stay shiny for more than a femtosecond, always wear gloves when you're handling your polished saber. The shine will tarnish naturally over time on pretty much all metals, but nothing seems to work faster than contact with fingers and assorted skin oils.

I think this is why most of us go for weathering on our sabers, in the end. 
Better late than never.

Offline ViperR

  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Hey all
Re: Polishing TCSS aluminum
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2022, 05:11:19 PM »
Thanks for the advice!
Did a very fine sandpaper polish followed by Mothers which I had on hand for auto wheels. Turned out nice.
I was planning on wiping down with every handle.

Offline ViperR

  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Hey all
Re: Polishing TCSS aluminum
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2022, 05:14:35 PM »
BTW, the TCSS hilt parts are very shiny from their factory. Didn't take much to eliminate any machining swirls. Then a good rub of Mothers on a cloth wheel to a mirror.

Offline K-2SO

  • Killer Droid Extraordinaire
  • Administrator
  • Master Force User
  • *
  • Posts: 1216
  • Congratulations! You are being rescued.
Re: Polishing TCSS aluminum
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2022, 06:21:05 PM »
Their “factory” is down the hall from the storage room.  :wink:




I find your arguments vague and unconvincing.

Quiet! *Slap* And there’s a fresh one if you mouth off again.

Offline ViperR

  • No Force
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Hey all
Re: Polishing TCSS aluminum
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2022, 01:04:04 PM »
I get it. LOL!

 

retrousse